Minting ends in 76,770 blocks
About 533 days, around April 2028, at the next halving.
Minting runs above the maximum scenario: 3,288 UG per block over the last 1,008 blocks.
Unofficial tracker, not made by Casey Rodarmor or the Runes project.
On-chain data up to block 973,230.
Price per UG in the moderate scenario
$0.008652
10.79 sats · 265.85M UG at block 1,050,000
Your 1,000 UG
$8.65
0.00010786 BTC
| Scenario | Supply | Price per UG | Your 1,000 UG | Price vs today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 168.69M | $0.01363517 sats | $13.630.00016998 BTC | – | |
| 217.27M | $0.01058613.2 sats | $10.590.00013197 BTC | -22.4% | |
| 265.85M | $0.00865210.79 sats | $8.650.00010786 BTC | -36.5% | |
| 363.00M | $0.0063367.9 sats | $6.340.00007899 BTC | -53.5% | |
| 421.09M | $0.0054626.81 sats | $5.460.00006809 BTC | -59.9% |
Price vs today: how the price per UG changes at the same market cap when supply grows from today's 168.69M UG. It is crucial to emphasize that this is merely an assumption and not a definitive statement about future developments. Therefore, this should not be considered as financial advice or a recommendation to buy.
UG now $0.013633 · 16.99 sats · -85.89% in 24 h · market cap $2,300,046 · volume $9,985 in 24 h · CoinGecko
Supply
Mint window
133,230 of 210,000 blocks
168,689,256
UG exist today, minted minus burned, at block 973,230.
63.44% of the window has passed. One square is 1,000 blocks, the green one is running now. Minting closes at block 1,050,000.
Supply since block 840,000
measured in ink, projected in green
Supply every 21,000 blocks
measured until now, projected to block 1,050,000
| Block | Note | Measured | Minimal | Moderate | Maximum | Current pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840,000 | Start | 1,196 | ||||
| 861,000 | 28,692,566 | |||||
| 882,000 | 36,446,947 | |||||
| 903,000 | 42,243,371 | |||||
| 924,000 | 63,330,220 | |||||
| 945,000 | 91,027,062 | |||||
| 966,000 | 147,207,914 | |||||
| 973,230 | Now | 168,689,256 | ||||
| 987,000 | in 13,770 blocks | 177.40M | 186.12M | 203.54M | 213.96M | |
| 1,008,000 | in 34,770 blocks | 190.69M | 212.69M | 256.70M | 283.00M | |
| 1,029,000 | in 55,770 blocks | 203.98M | 239.27M | 309.85M | 352.05M | |
| 1,050,000 | End of minting | 217.27M | 265.85M | 363.00M | 421.09M | |
Minting activity
Mint cost
What the mint cost means
Minting one UG costs only the network fee: about 17 sats over the last 1,008 blocks. When the price rises above that, minting is the cheaper way to get UG, and new supply follows.
The mint cost works as a ceiling for the price, not as a floor. The ceiling ends when minting closes at block 1,050,000; from then on the supply is fixed.
A reading of on-chain fees and market prices, not financial advice or a recommendation to buy or mint.
Cost of one mint
median of the last 1,008 blocks
17 sats
Network fee of one UG mint, 0.136 sat/vB on 125 vB.
- UG on the market16.99 sats
- The price of one UG on CoinGecko right now.
- Break-even fee rate0.136 sat/vB
- Below this fee rate, minting one UG costs less than buying one.
- One mint at 1 sat/vB125 sats
- 7.36× the market price of one UG.
How the projection works
The method
For every block since block 840,000 we count the UG minted and burned. The net amount divided by the number of blocks is the average: right now 1,266 UG per block.
From this average we derive three scenarios for the blocks that are left:
- Minimal, 633 UG per block: half the average, for a very quiet network.
- Moderate, 1,266 UG per block: the average itself, for normal activity.
- Maximum, 2,531 UG per block: twice the average, for extremely high load.
The final supply is what exists today plus the scenario rate times the blocks left until block 1,050,000. In the moderate scenario: 168,689,256 + 1,265.57 × 76,770 = 265.85M UG.
The current pace is measured, not assumed: the average of the last 1,008 blocks, about one week. It shows where minting runs today compared to the scenarios.
In the end, it is not an exact science but a pragmatic heuristic. For many purposes it is enough to get a sense of possible developments.
Rune facts
- RuneUNCOMMON•GOODS · 1:0
- Rune 0, the first rune of the protocol, with the symbol ⧉.
- Etched in block840,000 · 00000000…1cda83a5
- The block hash identifies the block: its header hashed twice with SHA-256.
- Premine0
- Tokens created at etching without minting.
- Limit per mint1
- The most UG one mint transaction can create.
- Mint window840,000 – 1,050,000
- Opened with the halving at block 840,000 and closes with the next halving.
- Protocol cap340,
282, 366, 920, 938, 463, 463, 374, 607, 431, 768, 211, 455 - Hard-coded in the Runes protocol by Casey Rodarmor and not expected to be reached.
How to get UNCOMMON•GOODS
There are two ways to get UNCOMMON•GOODS: buy them on the secondary market or mint them directly until block 1,050,000.
Buy and mint
one UG per mint transaction
